Achievements

Academic

2019

Events / Awards Achievements
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2019 Category B (Unpowered Gliders)

2nd Overall Championship Award

3rd in Best Performance Award

Singapore and Asian Math Olympiad (SASMO) 2 Gold, 11 Silver, 8 Bronze
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad School Award – Bronze

Junior Category
(4 Silver, 6 Bronze, 10 Honourable Mention)

Senior Category
(3 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention)

Open Category
(1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention)

Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad Main Category

(3 Bronze, 11 Honourable Mention)

Open Category

(1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze, 1 Honourable Mention)

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze
13th National Secondary Schools Translation Competition 2019 Representation
12th National Chinese Short Film Competition for

Secondary Schools & JCs
全国中学及初院华语短片制作比赛

入围:最佳男主角、最佳剧本、

最佳美术设计

17th National Secondary School Chinese Creative Writing Competition

第17届全国中学生创意写作比赛 – 新蕾奖

高年级二等奖
River Hongbao Exhibition 2019 Participation as Docents (12 students)
Docents for Wan Qing Dumpling Festival 2019

at Sun Yat Sen Nanyang Memorial Hall

Participation as Docents (14 students)
mBoggle/ Ikan-of-Ikan Competition 2019 Open Category (Individual)

2nd and 3rd Placing

Group Category (Lower Secondary)

3rd Placing

Group Category (Upper Secondary)

Consolation Prize

Individual Category (Secondary One) 

Consolation Prize

Individual Category (Secondary Three)

Consolation Prize

Creative Arts Programme 2019 Participation
Festival of Biodiversity Participation
MOE History Challenge Participation
Nanyang CC YEC Global Affairs Quiz Participation

Co-Curricular Activites

2019

CCA Events Achievements
Girl Guides Puan Noor Aishah Award 2018 Company 1 – Gold Award

Company 2 – Gold Award

Baden Powell Award 2019 4 award recipients
 

 

East Division Outdoor Cooking Competition 2019

Most Efficient Outdoor

Cooking Award – 1st Placing

Cleanliness Award – 1st Placing

Best Menu Award – 3rd Placing

National Cadet Corps Unit Recognition 2018 Distinction Award
Outstanding Cadet Award 2019 1 award recipient

National Police Cadet Corps

Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2018 Gold Award
Best Unit Cadet 2019 2 award recipients
SPF-NPCC Badge 2019 2 award recipients
NPCC .22 Revolver Shooting Competition (Boys) Preliminary Round –
40th position /134 schoolsBest Individual –
21st position / 646 participants
NPCC .22 Revolver Shooting Competition (Girls) Preliminary Round –
11th position /104 schoolsBest Individual –
13th position / 523 participants
NPCC

Biennial Inter-Unit Drill Competition (IUDC)

15th position /128 schools
Best Crime Prevention Video Award Gold Award
Scouts Frank Cooper Sands Award 2018 Scout Unit – Gold
Venture Unit – Gold
Chief Commissioner’s Award 2019 2 award recipients
 

St John Brigade

Corps Achievement Award 2018 Gold Award
St John Singapore National First Aid Competition 2019 Nursing Cadet Category
(2nd in Home Nursing,
Overall National 2nd Placing)
Chief Commissioner’s Badge 2019 28 award recipients
St John Brigade (Singapore) National Basic

Drill Instructor Course 2019

Passed (10 cadets)

Passed with Merit Award
(3 cadets)

Passed with Best in Drill Knowledge Award (1 cadet)

Passed with Best in Foot Drill Award (1 cadet)

Passed with Best Trainee Award
(1 cadet)

St John Brigade Zone 8 First Aid, Foot Drill and Home Nursing Competition 2019 Ambulance Adult Category

(Zonal 2nd Placing) Nursing Adult Category

(Zonal 2nd Placing) Ambulance Cadet Category

(Zonal 2nd Placing) Nursing Cadet Category
(Zonal Champion)

2019

Badminton

National School Games Badminton Championships 2019

B Division Boys & Girls

C Division Boys & Girls

Representation

Representation

Basketball

National School Games Basketball Championships 2019

B Division Boys

B Division Girls

C Division Boys

C Division Girls

Representation

East Zone 3rd & National 2nd Placing
Representation

East Zone 3rd & National 3rd Placing

ActiveSG-BAS Basketball Development League 2019
B Division Boys 3rd Placing
Junior NBA Singapore Event
Top 200 (5 players)

Top 20 (3 players)

Top 5 (1 player, Junior NBA Singapore All-Stars)

Netball National School Games Netball Championships 2019
B Division Girls

C Division Girls

Representation

Representation

Softball

National School Games Softball Championships 2019

B Division Girls

C Division Girls

Representation

Representation

Bedok Green Secondary School Softball Invitational Games 2019

B Division Girls 2nd Placing
Table Tennis

National School Games Table Tennis Championships 2019

B Division Boys

B Division Girls

C Division Boys

C Division Girls

East Zone 4th Placing

Representation

East Zone 3rd Placing

East Zone 3rd Placing and National Top 8

B Division Girls Individual – Gold

Track and Field

National School Games Cross Country Championships 2019

National School Games Track and Field Championships 2019

B Division Boys & Girls

C Division Boys & Girls

Representation

Representation

SPH Schools Relay Championship 2019

Representation

Akira Swift Tan Soo Liat Memorial Age Group Road Relay Championships 2019

(U-14) 4th placing
(U-17) 4th placing

Akira Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championships 2019

(U-17) 4th placing
Volleyball

National School Games Volleyball Championships 2019

B Division Boys & Girls

C Division Boys & Girls

Representation

Representation

Wushu

National School Games Wushu Championships 2019

B Division Boys Team – 4th Placing, 3rd Placing

Individual – Silver, 3 Bronze, 4th Placing

B Division Girls

 

National 2nd Placing

Team – Two 2nd Placings

Individual – 4 Silver, 4 Bronze, Four 4th Placings

C Division Boys Individual – Two 4th Placing
C Division Girls National 3rd Placing

Team – Two 2nd Placings

Individual – 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 5 Bronze, Seven 4th Placings

2019

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2019
CCA Achievements
Chinese Drama & Cultural Club Certificate of Accomplishment
Chinese Orchestra Certificate of Distinction
Choir Certificate of Accomplishment
Concert Band Certificate of Accomplishment
Dance Club Certificate of Distinction
English Drama Society Certificate of Accomplishment
Guzheng Ensemble Certificate of Distinction

 

CCA Event Achievements

Art Club

Youth Station Project 2019 – SYF Logo Design Competition Top 10
13th Singapore National Junior On-The-Spot Watercolour Painting Competition 2019 Representation

2019

CCA Event Achievements
Chinese Calligraphy & Painting Club Ngee Ann National Students’ Calligraphy Competition 2019 2nd Prize for Secondary School Zhuan Shu

4 Merit Prizes

World Chinese Calligraphy and Cultural Arts Exhibition 2019 Platinum, 4 Gold, 4 Silver, 13 Bronze, 6 Consolation
Chess Club 24th “Char Yong Cup” Students Xiangqi Championships
(茶阳杯)
3rd Prize
Lion Dance Club 15th NTU Institutional Lion Dance Competition 2019
(Secondary Category)
Bronze

Student Leadership

2019

Events/ Awards
Achievements
Lee Kwan Yew All Round Excellence Award 2019 2 nominees
My First Break @ Southeast 2019 Participation