Home > Home

Events & News

Announcements

Booklist for Year 2018

The booklist for 2018 is available for download. Kindly click the link here to download.

Mother Tongue Languages Symposium 2017

Come join in the fun and excitement at the 6th Mother Tongue Languages (MTL) Symposium 2017.

Direct School Admission (DSA - Sec) Exercise for 2018 S1 Intake

Chung Cheng High School (Main) invites all current Primary Six students (or equivalent) to apply ...

Collection of School Graduation Certificates

Dear Sec 4s, your school graduation certificate is ready for collection.

GCE 'O' Level Examination Certificates Collection

Dear 2016 Sec 4s, please collect your certificates from 1st March 2017. Thank you!

Providing Social and Emotional Support and Education and Career Guidance

Dear Graduated Sec 4s, please refer to the attachments for more information on post secondary education and career pathways..

Achievements

Choir: Singapore Choral Youth Festival 2017

Singapore Choral Youth Festival 2017
12 August 2017, Saturday
Venue: School Of The Arts, Concert Hall

The Singapore Choral Youth Festival (SCYF), which is organised by The Vocal
Consort is a spin-off from the Singapore Choral Festival, the heart and soul of SCYF
revolves around youths who love to sing.

The inspiration came from the formation of The National Youth Choir of Singapore,
one of The Vocal Consort’s sub-branches, where a platform is provided for our
young members to hone their skills and cultivate a love for singing. It is incredibly
inspiring to watch these young individuals take the stage and own the craft they are
enthusiastic about.

Chung Cheng High School (Main) Choir was selected to perform for the Singapore
Choral Youth Festival which pays tribute to Singapore’s 52 nd birthday. This
performance is a homage to all things Singaporean; led by local conductors and
local choirs collaborating to perform works by our local composers and arrangers.
Chung Cheng High School (Main) Choir performed a colourful repertoire ranging
from Mandarin, English, Malay, Hokkien, Cantonese and even Japanese. By
featuring pieces by composers and arrangers from past and present generations, our
choir wants to inspire the youths to continue their pursuit of hopes and inspirations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2017

This year, our Secondary 4 students participated in this competition organised by NUS and the Singapore National Institute of Chemistry. They were awarded with 28 Certificates of Participation & 8 Certificates of Merit.

Bicultural Education: Sun Yat-Sen Memorial MTL Fortnight

This year, our Secondary 2 students visited Sun Yat Sen Nanyang Memorial Hall during the post-Mid Year Exam period, as part of our school's cultural enrichment programmes (MTL Fortnightly). A total of 11 Secondary 3 students were trained as the docents who conducted guided-tour for the Secondary 2 students.

Bicultural Education: Chung Cheng Students As River Hongbao 2017 Docents

This year, 16 Chung Cheng Secondary 2 students had been selected and trained as docents for River Hongbao 2017. Our docents have confidently guided DPM Mr Teo Chee Hean and Senior Minister Mr Chee Hong Tat in their tours. Our students had also done well guiding the public and many schools, earning a lot of praises.

Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2017

This year, our school have participated in the Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2017 and achieved the following awards:

Silver
Tuan Ding Ren 4BN
Chen Hao 4BN
Pang Jiazhou 4CR
Chang Xian Xiang 4BN


Bronze
Gao Guanyi 4BN
Li Mengze 4BN
Alvis Ng 4DL
Chua Li Kai 4CR
Tan Jing Kai 4GR
Tan Jing Xuan 4CR


Honorable Mention
Etienne Maximillian Hugo Borner 4BN
Fang Qiao 4CR
Goh Zhao Yuan 4CR
Ng Zi En 4EP
Bryan Sia Jun Feng 4BN
Lee Tom 4DL
Quek Ning Xuan 4JT
Dong Wenjie 4IT
Simone Teo Kay 4DL
Zhou Yongming 4EP

National Junior College Mathematics Challenge 2017

This year, our school has participated in the National Junior College Mathematics Challenge 2017. Here are the honourable mentions:

  • Tan Zi Yang 4BN
  • Alvis Ng 4DL
  • Kang Ming Jun 4IT
  • Lee Hao Rong Javier 4JT

Research Club: Science & Technology Challenge 2016

Toy Design Competition 2017

Research Club student participants attended a two-day workshop at Singapore Polytechnic during their March holidays to acquire 3D modelling skills. Our students worked creatively to model their ideas, which are then 3D-printed into physical prototypes as submission entries for "Toy Design Competition" organised by Singapore Polytechnic.

Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition

We are proud to announce that our Research Club was awarded Creative Challenge (Senior Category) - 1st runner-up .

 

RP 3D Printing Challenge 2017

Our Research Club have been awarded with the following awards:

1st Prize
2 Merit Prizes
"Most Instagram Likes" Award
Cash Award totalled $650

National School Games Badminton Championship 2017

We are proud to announce the results for East Zone Badminton Championships 2017:

C Division Boys - Zone 2nd

 

Wushu: National School Games Championship 2017

We are proud to announce that the results for the National School Games Wushu Championship 2017 

B Division Boys - Overall National 1st (Champion), Group Quanshu - Gold, Group Weapon - Gold
Broadsword (1st Intl) 4th
Broadsword (2nd Intl) Gold ,4th
Changquan (1st Intl) Bronze, 4th
Changquan (2nd Intl) Silver
Cudgel (1st Intl) Silver
Cudgel (2nd Intl) Silver, 4th
Nan Gun (1st Intl) 4th
Nanquan (1st Intl) 4th
Spear (1st Intl) Gold
Spear (2nd Intl) Silver
Sword (1st Intl) Gold
Sword (2nd Intl) Silver

B Division (Girls) - Overall National 2nd, Group Quanshu - Silver & Group Weapon 4th
Broadsword (2nd Intl) Bronze
Changquan (1st Intl) Bronze
Changquan (2nd Intl) Silver
Cudgel (2nd Intl) 4th
Nan Dao (1st Intl) Bronze
Spear (2nd Intl) Silver, 4th
Sword (1st Intl) Silver, Bronze
Sword (2nd Intl) Gold, Bronze

 C Division (Girls) - National 3rd Placing Group Quanshu – Bronze Style 

42-Taiji Sword (1st Intl) Bronze 
Taijiquan (1st Intl) 4th
Duan Broadsword Bronze
Duan Changquan Silver
Duan Cudgel Bronze
Duan Nanquan Silver
Duan Spear Silver
Duan Sword 4th
Cudgel (1st Intl) 4th
Sword (1st Intl) Bronze, 4th

C Division (Boys) - National 5th Placing, Group Quanshu – Silver
42-Style Taiji Sword (1st Intl) 4th 
5-Duan Sword 4th 
Spear (1st Intl) Bronze
Sword (1st Intl) Bronze, 4th

English Drama Society: Singapore Youth Festival Presentation 2017

For 2017 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation, we are proud to announce that our English Drama Society was awarded with the Certificate of Distinction.

Scouts: Frank Cooper Award 2016

We are proud to announce the results for Frank Cooper Sands Award 2016;

1. Scout Unit - Gold
2. Venture Unit - Gold

Choir: Singapore Youth Festival Presentation 2017

For 2017 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation, we are proud to announce that our Choir was awarded with the Certificate of Distinction.

Basketball: National School Games Championship 2017

We are proud to announce that the results of  the National School Games Basketball Championship 2017; 

1. B Division Boys - Zone 3rd

2. B Division Girls - Zone 1st (Champion)

3. C Division Boys - Zone 2nd

4, C Division Girls - Zone 2nd

 

 

Guzheng Ensemble: Singapore Youth Festival Presentation 2017

For 2017 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation, we are proud to announce that our Guzheng Ensemble was awarded with the Certificate of Distinction.

Chinese Orchestra: Singapore Youth Festival Presentation 2017

For 2017 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation, we are proud to announce that our Chinese Orchestra was awarded with Certificate of Distinction.

Dance Club: Singapore Youth Festival Presentation 2017

For 2017 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation, we are proud to announce that our Dance Club was awarded with Certificate of Distinction.

Chinese Drama & Cultural Club: Singapore Youth Festival Presentation 2017

For 2017 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation, we are proud to announce that our Chinese Drama and Cultural Club was awarded with the Certificate of Distinction.

National School Games Taekwondo Championships 2017

We are proud to announce that our students have won the respective medals for the following contests for 2017 National School Games Taekwondo Championships:

Kyoguri B Division Boys
(i) Individual Black under 72kg - 1 GOLD, 1 SILVER
(ii) Individual Red under 68kg - 1 BRONZE

Poomsae B Division Boys
(i) Team Yellow 8 - GOLD
(ii) Team Green 6 - 4th 
(iii) Individual Green 6 - 1 SILVER, 1 BRONZE, 4TH
(iv) Individual White 9 - 1 BRONZE

Poomsae C Division Boys
(i) Team Yellow 7 - BRONZE
(ii) Individual Yellow 8 - 4th
(iii) Individual White 9 - 4th

Concert Band 2017 SYF Presentation

For 2017 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation, we are proud to announce that our concert band was awarded Certificate of Accomplishment.

National School Games Track & Field Championship 2017

For 2017 National School Games Track and Field Championship, we are proud to have our teams entering the B Division Boys 100m Finals and B Division Boys 4x100m Finals.

Banner 1
Banner 2
Banner 3
Banner 4
Banner 5
Banner 6

Partners

alumni.pngPSGv1.pnggallerybylake.pngLimTzePeng.pngsunyatsen.pngmalayHeritage.pngfamilyMatters.png
alumni.pngPSGv1.pnggallerybylake.pngLimTzePeng.pngsunyatsen.pngmalayHeritage.pngfamilyMatters.png