Home > About CCHMS > School Achievements

School Achievements

Aesthetics

CCA Competition / Event Achievement
Chinese Drama & Cultural Club Singapore Youth Festival (SYF 2017) Certificate of Distinction
Chinese Orchestra  Singapore Youth Festival (SYF 2017) Certificate of Distinction
Choir Singapore Youth Festival (SYF 2017) Certificate of Distinction
Concert Band Singapore Youth Festival (SYF 2017) Certificate of Accomplishment
Dance Club Singapore Youth Festival (SYF 2017) Certificate of Distinction 
English Drama Society  Singapore Youth Festival (SYF 2017)  Certificate of Distinction 
Guzheng Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival (SYF 2017) Certificate of Distinction 

London College of Music Choral Examination 2017  
 Choir  Distinction (93%)      

Sports

CCA Competition / Event Achievement
Badminton National School Games Badminton Championships 2017 East Zone C Division Boys - 2nd
BasketballNational School Games Basketball Championships 2016
National C Division Boys - 4th
East Zone C Division Boys  - 1st
East Zone C Division Girls  - 2nd
BasketballNational School Games Basketball Championships 2017 East Zone B Division Girls - 1st
East Zone B Division Boys - 3rd
Softball National School Games Softball Championships 2017National B Division Girls - Top 8 
Table Tennis National School Games Table Tennis Championships 2017 
East Zone B Division Boys - 3rd
East Zone B Division Girls - 2nd
 Taekwondo
National School Games Taekwondo Championships 2017  
Kyoguri B Division Boys - Gold & Silver (Individual Black Under 72kg); 
Bronze(Individual Red Under 68kg)

Poomsae B Division Boys - Gold (Team Yellow 8), 4th (Team Green 6), 
Silver, Bronze & 4th (Individual Green 6), Bronze (Individual White 9)

Poomsae C Division Boys - Bronze (Team Yellow 7), 4th (Individual Yellow 8), 4th (Individual White 9)
Track & Field  National School Games Track & Field Championships 2017
 

B Division Boys  (100m Individual Finals) - 8th 
B Division Boys (4x100m Finals) - 8th
Wushu
National School Games Wushu Championships 2017

B Division Boys - 1st (Group Quanshu - Gold; Group Weapon - Gold)
B Division Girls - 2nd (Group Quanshu - Silver; Group Weapon - 4th)
C Division Girls - 3rd (Group Quanshu - Bronze)
C Division Boys - 5th (Group Quanshu - Silver)

Uniformed Groups

CCA Competition / Event Achievement
Girl Guides Puan Noor Aishah Award 2016
CCHM COY 1 - Gold
CCHM COY 2 - Gold
National Cadet Corps Best Unit Competition 2016
Outstanding Cadet Award 2016
Gold
MSG Dion Chua Yee Kin (USM) (4CR), MSG Tan Zi Yang (ASM) (4BN)
National Police Cadet Corps Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2015
SPF - NPCC Badge 2017
Gold
SSGT Boo Yeeu Lee Uleyssis, SSGT Chen Jian
Scouts Frank Cooper Sands Award 2015 Gold (Venture Unit), Gold (Scouts Unit)
St John Ambulance Brigade



Corp Achievement Award 2016

2017 Annual Zone 8 First Aid, Foot Drill & Home Nursing Competition




Gold

Ambulance Adult - Zonal Overall 2nd
Nursing Adult Zonal Overall 2nd
Nursing Adult Zonal Overall 3rd
Ambulance Cadet Zonal Overall 2nd
Nursing Cadet Zonal Overall 2nd
Nursing Cadet Zonal Overall 3rd

Clubs & Societies

CCA Competition / Event Achievement
Calligraphy & Chinese Painting World Chinese Calligraphy & Cultural Arts Exhibition 20164 Golds, 6 Silvers, 17 Bronzes
 Research Club
Science and Technology Challenge 2016
1st Prize (‘Walk Your Pet’ Category)
 Chess Club Fo Guang Shan Cup Chinese Chess Competition 2016
Jurong JC Chess Competition (International Chess)
Yu Hua Chinese Chess Club
8th
5th
2 Silvers, 4 Bronzes

Others

Competition / Event Achievements
Goh Chok Tong NextGen Outstanding Student Leader Award 2016
Loh Yen Thong (Sec 4BN)
Mok Xi Tian (Sec 4EP)
Southeast CDC Youth Community Leadership Award 2017Amanda Pua Hui Wen (Sec 4IT)
Jean New Wei (Sec 4IT)
Devy Anggreni (Sec 4DL)
Lee Tom (Sec 4DL)
Lim Ting (Sec 4HM)